Events & Tickets

Go to Workshop page    Download Programme

Saturday, March 16
BW16-1 – AI SUPERPOWERS – 12:00 PM
BW16-2 – BETRAYING BIG BROTHER – 2:00 PM
BW16-3 – SOJOURNERS TO CHINA – 4:00 PM
BW16-4 – IRISH MUSIC AND DANCE PERFORMANCE – 7:30 PM

Sunday, March 17
BW17-1 –  WHICH WAY FOR HUAWEI? – 12:00 PM
BW17-2 – GENDER EQUALITY IN CHINA – 2:00 PM
BW17-3 – WRITING CONTEMPORARY CHINA – 4:00 PM
BW17-4 – THE ART OF FACT – 6:00 PM
BW17-5 – UK AND EUROPEAN POETRY SLAM CHAMPION – 8:00 PM

Monday, March 18
BW18-1 – LAST BOAT OUT OF SHANGHAI – 6:00 PM
BW18-2 – SHORT AND COMPLETE – 8:00 PM

Tuesday, March 19
BW19-1 – BELT AND ROAD – 1:00 PM
BW19-2 – SHAM MARRIAGES – 6:00 PM
BW19-3 – THE GREAT SUCCESSOR – POSTPONED

Wednesday, March 20
BW20-1 – CHINA AND THE ENVIRONMENT – 1:00 PM
BW20-2 – GLOBAL SCRIBES, GENRES GALORE – 6:00 PM
BW20-3 – THE PAST, PRESENT, AND FUTURE OF CHINESE HIP-HOP – 8:00 PM

Thursday, March 21
BW21-1 – STRANGER LANDS – 1:00 PM
BW21-2 – PARIS BY THE BOOK – 6:00 PM
BW21-3 – UNDER RED SKIES – 8:00 PM

Friday, March 22
BW22-1 – GINKO – 6:00 PM
BW22-2 – ALCHEMICAL IMAGINATION – 8:00 PM

Saturday, March 23
BW23-1 – GREEN POEMS FOR A BLUE PLANET – 12:00 PM
BW23-2 – CREATIVE WRITING AND TRANSLATION IN SCI-FI AT A MACRO LEVEL – 2:00 PM
BW23-3 – COMMITTING JOURNALISM – 4:00 PM
BW23-4 – GRAFFITI SCRAWLED ON THE HEART – 6:00 PM
BW23-5 – SPITTUNES – A POETRY AND MUSIC COLLABORATION – 8:00 PM

Sunday, March 24
BW24-1 – CHINA SPORTS TALK, WITH STEPHON MARBURY – 12:00 PM
BW24-2 – THE TALE OF PING PONG PIG – 2:00 PM
BW24-3 – GRIEF WORKS – 4:00 PM
BW24-4 – POETRY x MUSIC – 6:00 PM
BW24-5 – THE PEOPLE’S REPUBLIC OF DESIRE – 8:00 PM

Monday, March 25
BW25-1 – STRESS AND THE CITY – 6:00 PM
BW25-2 – BECOMING INSPECTOR CHEN – 8:00 PM

Tuesday, March 26
BW26-1 – BABIES TO BOOKWORMS – 6:00 PM
BW26-2 – THE DOOR OPENED: 1980s CHINA – 8:00 PM

Wednesday, March 27
BW27-1 – GEO SCI-FI – 6:00 PM
BW27-2 – THE MUSE WITHIN – 8:00 PM

Thursday, March 28
BW28-1 – TRANSLATING CHINA’S THOMAS HARDY: JIA PINGWA – 8:00 PM

Friday, March 29
BW29-1 – THE FUTURE OF HANDWRITING – 6:00 PM
BW29-2 – INDIA: DEMOCRACY VS. DEVELOPMENT – 8:00 PM

Saturday, March 30
BW30-1 – DRAGONS IN SHALLOW WATERS – 2:00 PM
BW30-2 – THE DYSTOPIAN, PARANORMAL WORLD OF SAMANTHA SHANNON – 4:00 PM
BW30-3 – THE ART OF CREATING A COLLECTIVE – 6:00 PM
BW30-4 – SINICA PODCAST LIVE RECORDING WITH DASHAN – 8:00 PM

Sunday, March 31
BW31-1 – SCIENCE FICTION IN THE AGE OF ALGORITHMS – 12:00 PM
BW31-2 – JADE LIFE – 2:00 PM
BW31-3 – NüVOICES PODCAST LIVE RECORDING – 4:00 PM
BW31-4 – THE BOOKWORM LITERARY FESTIVAL QUIZ – 8:00 PM

 

  • Events at the 2019 Bookworm Literary Festival are divided between regular events, Children’s Events, and Workshops. Soon, underneath the event titles you will find: names of participants, venue, event link, and price. 
    __________________________________
    ACKNOWLEDGEMENTS
    Eric Abrahamsen, Paper Republic, the Foreign Correspondents Club of China, Laurie and Kevin O’Donnell, Spittoon, Nancy Li, Anthony Tao and SupChina, Alice Xin Liu, Melinda Liu, Alan Babington Smith, Royal Asiatic Society Beijing, Shanghai Literary Festival, the Word Alliance, Anya Goncharova, Patrizia van Daalen, Penguin Random House, Earnshaw Books, Black Sesame Kitchen, Archipel Press, Embassy of France, Embassy of Ireland, Obido.

    __________________________________
    And a huge thanks to all our moderators, authors, panelists, sponsors, volunteers, and all The Bookworm team.
    Festival Volunteers and Moderators
    Birby Huang, Cecile Lasota, Charles Dai, Florrie Luo, Gabrielle Hang, Hatty Liu, Henry Quan, Jady Liu, Jane Huang, Julian Rubinfen, Lethu Msimang, Maya Yin, Rebecca Zhu, Sam Watterson, Stephen Yin, Tony Deng, Wennie Zhou, Zoe Luo, Patrick Flanary, Avtar Singh, Riley Brett-Roche, Jaime Santirso García, Jianwen Kang, Rianka Mohan, Jennifer Wells-Qu, Weiqi, Lucy Lv, Sintia Amber, Shujing He, Wei Lesu, Will Li, Lila Livingston, Jane Ru-ru Huang, Alison Chen, Aladin Farré, Zhou Shenjia, Steve Zhang, Yang Ruiqi, Liu Xiyang, Yunxin Fan, Wang Xiangling, Li Yiwen, Rianka Mohan, Ranyue Zhang, Ding Ning, Brenda Tu, Stacy Andell, Inna Gafurova, Hu Weiqin, Shu Lin, Kiera Johnson, Chang Sun, Tian Tian, Tansuluu, Congying Liu, Qing Tian, Samuel Watterson, Zhou Yiqiong, Shuofan Dong, 郑薇, Jack Rennie, Siwen Shen, Wanchen Li, Cici Chen, Dominique Wang, Xinyi Wang, Lushan Zhang, Xueying Chen, Xu Naina, Zhu Li, Xie Xiaoxiao, Ruodan Xu, Mengqing Fan, Penny Zhao, Emily L., Sam Davies, Jin Yuhan, Zou Songlin, Jiayu Pan, Hu Chenxuan, Chunqi Jiang, Ava Ye, Ian Lahiffe, Melinda Liu, Becky Davies.

    __________________________________

    OUR TEAM
    Director
    Peter Goff
    peter@chinabookworm.com

    Festival Project Manager
    Karen Tong
    karen@chinabookworm.com

    Beijing Bookworm Founding Partner
    David Cantalupo
    david@chinabookworm.com

    Beijing Bookworm Bookshop
    Divine Jiang, Hunt Liu, Phoebe Zou
    books@beijingbookworm.com

    Designer
    Chen Yu Lan
    lanchenyu1027@gmail.com